Privacy Policy and PDPA Compliance Statement

Administrative Matters

Thank you for visiting our Website (defined below). This is the Privacy Policy and PDPA Compliance Statement ("Privacy Policy") of Digital Marketing Summit Pte Ltd (the “Company” or “We”). For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy includes without limitation the usage of our website (including but not limited to the URL www.techmarketplacesummit.com), third parties’ websites or applications that are controlled or administered by us, and your involvement in any of our events (collectively referred to as the “Website”). This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at the Website and/or in relation to any of our events. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Website or submitting any personal information. By using the Website or being involved in any of our events whether by, but not limited to, registration, attendance and/or marketing campaign, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy which are incorporated into our General Terms of Use. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personally identifiable information to a reasonable extent possible, subject to provisions of the law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorise disclosure, personally identifiable information is not disclosed without your express consent. For avoidance of doubt, the use of the Website and/or your involvement in any of our events shall constitute your express consent.

Compliance with the Law

We are committed to ensuring compliance with the applicable privacy laws, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). You can find a copy of the Act at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

Personal Data Protection Act Statement

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by us, its related entities and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with information relating to our latest news and updates including but not limited to commercial and technology updates, events, promotions and third party tie-ups and partnerships. More specifically, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Electronic direct mail (either by us or a commercial third party);
  • Planning and execution of any offline and online media marketing campaigns (on behalf of ourselves or third parties) that would involve participation in any target audience grouping; and
  • Marketing updates on any events organised by us.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided us consent to do so.

This Privacy Policy provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from us, please contact our appointed Privacy Officer. His/her contact details may be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Information Collection and Use

Categories of personally identifiable information collected by us include all details submitted through the Website or at our events. The submission of such information through the Website shall mean that consent has been given under Sections 13, 14 and/or 15 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The secondary purpose is for us to serve you the most relevant advertisements according to your profile and needs.

We and/or our commercial partners may use your personally identifiable information to contact you for the purposes of marketing and customer service support. Your consent to be contacted is deemed to have been given by your use of the Website or your involvement in any of our events.

All information and documents transmitted via the Website will be protected and secured in the most reasonable and secure method available.

Additionally, the web server hosting this service collects, at least temporarily, the following information: Internet Protocol (IP) address of device being used; webpages requested; referring webpage; browser used; date and time. This information is collected to monitor the use of the Website. We may use IP address and device information and anonymous browser history to report information about site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is generally used to improve our Website presentation and utilisation. We also may use IP address information for troubleshooting purposes.

Disclosure of Collected Information

Other than as set out in this policy, we will not disclose or share, without your express consent, personally identifiable information, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure may be required by law. Your personally identifiable information will not be distributed or sold to third-party organisations.

Links to Other Sites or Applications

You may encounter links to other websites or applications of organisations not directly affiliated with us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the information practices of external organisations. We recommend you review the privacy statements of each external website or application that collects personal information.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help customise the Website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

Data Security and Retention

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your Personal Data

For a nominal non-refundable fee of SGD 10.00, you are entitled to check with us if we retain any personally identifiable data on you in our database through our Privacy Officer at his/her contact details below. In the event that we do retain any personally identifiable data on you in our database, you are also entitled to request for any amendment to or deletion of such personally identifiable data from our databases. For avoidance of doubt, we reserve the right to request from you any supporting document(s) if you are requesting to amend any data that we have on you (for example, we will request for a certified true copy of a deed poll relating to a change of name).

Changes to Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Contact/Enquiry

If you have any concern, issues or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer below:

Name: Hazel Teng
Email: hazel@techmarketplacesummit.com
Postal Address: 7500A Beach Road, #05-319, The Plaza, Singapore 199591
Telephone Number: +65 6610-5691
Company Details: Digital Marketing Summit Pte Ltd (UEN 201509864E)

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright (2017) by Tech Marketplace Summit

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software